willow bark.png

Did you know willow bark can calm skin and reduce inflammation? It also breaks down the “cement” of skin cells allowing congestion to be cleared away. How do you use it? Willow bark is converted and found in many products as Salicylic Acid. Salicylic Acid is referred to as lipophilic, meaning it lovvvvves oil and will help to break it down in your skin. If you are oily or acneic, Look for willow bark or salicylic Acid in your skin care products .