You probably have heard of it. You most likely don't know how to pronounce it. You definitely don't know how versatile is it! 

Calendula (Kuh-LEN-dyoo-luh) is a versatile member of the marigold family. It's petals are edible! They can be thrown into a salad or brewed into a tea. Or as commonly done, their oils can be extracted and added to your skincare routine. Why is this flower a skincare all star? 

For starters, it's antiseptic, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory. It's also known to be hydrating and firming. Not to mention it contains high levels of flavonoids that help stimulate blood flow. 

How you you use it? It's anti-inflammatory and hydrating properties make it a great addition to moisturizer for severe dry skin. The antiseptic and antimicrobial properties can help with acne. Try using it in your daily toner! It can also be used as a compress after a peel or harsh exfoliant to cool and calm the skin. 

Whether you buy the oil or extract it yourself (their are several methods including hot and cold infusion methods), Calendula is a great addition to your skincare routine.